india visa
India Visa
For Express Services please call us on

Indian Tourist Visa

Indian Tourist visa is currently required by all nationalities wishing to travel to India as a tourist, to meet friends, family or holiday.
Applicants wishing to visit India are normally granted a short-term tourist visa, normally for three or six months effective from the date of issue. Tourist visas are non-extendible and non-convertible.

We are able to obtain Indian Tourist visa with fast turn-around time

Tourist Visa Requirements

Please Note- Apply for three months or more duration of visa, the validity of the visa begins from the date it is issued and not from the date of your departure. As visas are valid from the date of issue and not the date of travel, it is applicant's responsibility to ensure that the visa they have been granted is valid for the duration of their stay in India.

  • Original Passport with at least 2 blank pages and 190 day validity remaining.
  • Signed Declaration Form (Please click for copy of Declaration Form)
  • Filled in and signed Letter of Authorization (Please click for copy of Authorization Letter)
  • "Click on Online Visa Application Form  
  • Please choose Indian Mission as UK LONDON.
  • Please enter full names on visa application form as showing on your passport.
  • Please enter full names of Parents, Spouse wherever Applicable
  • Please choose the print option once form is completed.
  • Payment is to be made by cheque postal order or bank Transfer (Please call for Bank details)
  • Two, 50mm by 50mm size photographs ( Larger than passport size, PHOTOS must be taken from photo machine or professional photographer)
  • The form requires 2 signatures, once on the first page on top right hand corner and once on the 2nd page
  • Prepaid Self Addressed Royal Mail Special Delivery Envelope.
  • Applicants holding dual nationality are requested to apply on their country of origin
  • Children under 16 must provide a copy of full birth certificate showing both parents names.
  • Consent letter signed by both parents, please put full names of Parents, Spouse wherever applicable (Please click for Copy of Consent Letter) Photocopy of parents passports, in addition to copy of current visa if holding one. In divorced cases a child custody letter from the court in respect of the child is required, in cases of single parents a residence order from a magistrates court (section 7 of the children's act 1979) and a council benefit letter will be required.
  • In cases of minor either parent can sign the application forms.

  • Requirements for Applicants whose previous nationality was Indian before acquiring foreign nationality.
  • Copy of Surrender Certificate and Copy of the Cancelled Indian Passport (Self-Attested)

  • Applicants holding dual nationality are requested to apply on their country of origin
    Please Note:
  • Letter of Undertaking is required from employer stating that no work related activities will be performed whilst in India if applicant is travelling as a tourist but has indicated one of the following occupations: (Please click for Copy of Letter of Undertaking).
  • Media related: Writer; Photographer; Film Director; Sound/film Engineer,
  • Religious Ministers, Priests
  • Charity worker
  • Pilots/Air crew member
  • Solicitor/Lawyer
  • Social Worker / Care or Support worker
  • Dancers/Performers
  • Armed Forces & Police
  • Civil Servant
  • Self-Employed
  • Chartered accountants
  • Researchers
  • The above occupations may delay the embassy's normal visa processing time.

    IMPORTANT: PLEASE SUBMIT PHOTO COPIES OF SUPPORTING DOCUMENTS UNLESS ORIGINALS ARE REQUESTED.


Non UK Passport Holders
Stamp of Indefinite Stay OR Utility Bills, Includes, Landline Telephone, Gas, Electricity, Water, Council Tax Bills and Tenancy Agreement.

  • Mix and Match Utility Bills will not be accepted.
  • Bank Statements will NOT be accepted.
  • For NON UK passport holder who does not have proof of residency in the UK for more than 2 years, the Visa processing time is 10-15 to working days. They are required to fill in a NON UK resident form and an extra £10 fee is chargeable. (Example of text is on our ‘Other Application form’ on home page).
  • American Passport holders Additional £25.00 payable on top of visa fees
  • Please make Cheques or Postal orders payable to "India Visa”.
  • Payment can also be made by DIRECT TRANSFER to our bank account (please call for details)
  • For NON UK passport holders who do not have proof of residency in the UK for more than 2 years, the Visa processing time is 10 to 15 working days. They are required to fill in a NON UK resident form and an extra £10 fee is chargeable. (NON UK form on our home page under, Application forms and letter templates)

  • Please make Cheques or Postal orders payable to "India Visa”.
  • Payment can also be made by DIRECT TRANSFER to our bank account (please call for details
  • Please note: Visas are granted solely at the discretion of the High Commission of India and its Consulates and Visa fees are non refundable regardless
    of visa or length of visa is granted or not.


Click for Visa Fees

If you need our express service please call us on 0845 500 2426 or Landline No. 01293 520 960 before sending Passport.

Please note: Include a self addressed prepaid Royal Mail Special Delivery Envelope for return of your passport securely.

Visa Type

Valid For

Processing Time

Fee

Standard Service up to 6 working days - Express Service - 3 working days

Tourist Visa

Up to 6 Months

Standard Service

£119

 

Up to 6 Months

Express Service

£149

       
 

Up to 1 Year

Standard Service

£329

 

Up to 1 Year

Express Service

£349

PLEASE SEND YOUR DOCUMENTS BY REGISTERED POST ONLY TO :
India Visa
40, Cuckmere Crescent,
Gossops Green,
Crawley, West Sussex.
RH11 8DL

Return of your passport:
Your passport and any documents sent to us will be returned to you via the prepaid Registered Special Delivery envelope that you send us.

Courier Service Available
If you require your documents picked up and dropped off. Please call 0845 500 2426 or Landline No. 01293 520 960
Our visa charges include the fee payable to the Government of India, our handling & administration charges.
Please note all visas are granted solely at the discretion of the High Commission of India and its Consulates.