An Entry Visa is granted for the purpose of short term courses and unpaid internships)or other non-business related purposes. An Invitation letter is required from concerned organisation/ authorities in India.
Visa is valid for three months to single entry.

Members of the family of a person employed in India are also eligible for Entry visa. In the latter case, documents relating to the employment of the spouse along with, a copy of his/her Employment visa must be attached. This is Valid for six months to one year stay with multiple entries. Members of the family of a person employed in India are also eligible for Entry visa. In the latter case, documents relating to the employment of the spouse along with, a copy of his/her Employment visa must be attached. This is Valid for six months to one year stay with multiple entries.

To apply for Indian Visa please click below on Pay Now, follow instructions, make payment and system will automatically re-direct you to printing of the Authorisation Letter and Declaration Form. Click Next Step to go to the Regular Visa tab and fill in the Online Visa Application Form.

Click for Visa Fees

Payment by Credit/Debit card, PayPal, Bank transfer and cheques accepted.

Visa Type

Valid For

Processing Time

Fee

Payment

Standard Service up to 6/7 working days - Fast Track Express Service - 3 working days
Entry Visa

12 Months

Standard Service

£149

 

12 Months

Fast Track

£169

If you need our express service please call us on 0845 500 2426 or Landline No. 01293 520 960 before sending Passport.

Entry Visa Requirements

Please Note-Apply for three months or more duration of visa, the validity of the visa begins from the date it is issued and not from the date of your departure. As visas are valid from the date of issue and not the date of travel, it is applicant's responsibility to ensure that An Entry Visa is granted for the purpose of short term courses and unpaid internships)or other non-business related purposes. An Invitation letter is required the visa they have been granted is valid for the duration of their stay in India.

Short/Courses
Invitation/Admission letter for short-terms courses like Yoga, mountaineering, spiritual courses etc.
A letter from relevant authorities/organisations in India offering the paid/unpaid internships as well as a letter from College University from the UK

For family members/dependants of a foreigner who is granted Employment Visa:


  • Certificate in regards to children.
  • Marriage certificate in regards of husband\wife.
  • Recommendation letter from the employer of the person holding 'Employment' Birth visa.
  • Children under 16 must provide a copy of full birth certificate showing both parents names.
  • Consent letter signed by both parents (please see other application forms) Photocopy of parents passports, in addition to copy of current visa if holding one. In divorced cases a child custody letter from the court in respect of the child is required, in cases of single parents a solicitors letter and a council benefit letter will be required. Only applicant’s signature may be written by hand on the online Application.
  • Original Passport with at least 2 blank pages and 180 day validity remaining.
  • Signed Declaration Form (Please click for copy of Declaration Form)
  • Filled in and signed Letter of Authorization (Please click for copy of Authorization Letter)
  • Prepaid Self Addressed Royal Mail Special Delivery Envelope.
  • Click on Online Visa Application Form for Regular Visa (For E Tourist Visa - eTV Click Here)
  • Please choose Indian Mission as UK LONDON.
  • Please enter full names on visa application form as showing on your passport.
  • Please enter full names of Parents, Spouse wherever Applicable
  • Please choose the print option once form is completed.
  • Two, 50mm by 50mm size photographs ( Larger than passport size, PHOTOS must be taken from photo machine or professional photographer)
  • The form requires 2 signatures, once on the first page on top right hand corner and once on the 2nd page
  • Payment by Credit/Debit card, PayPal, Bank transfer and Cheques accepted.

  • Applicants whose previous nationality was Indian before acquiring foreign nationality.
  • Copy of Surrender Certificate and  Copy of the Cancelled Indian Passport (Self-Attested)

Non UK Passport Holders
Stamp of Indefinite Stay OR Utility Bills, Includes, Landline Telephone, Gas, Electricity, Water, Council Tax Bills and Tenancy Agreement.

  • Mix and Match Utility Bills will not be accepted.
  • Bank Statements will NOT be accepted.
  • For NON UK passport holder who does not have proof of residency in the UK for more than 2 years, the Visa processing time is 15 to 20 working days. They are required to fill in a NON UK resident form and an extra £10 fee is chargeable. (Example of text is on our ‘Other Application form’ on home page).
  • American Passport holders Additional £25.00 payable on top of visa fees
  • Please make Cheques or Postal orders payable to "India Visa”.
  • Payment by Credit/Debit card, PayPal, Bank transfer and Cheques accepted.

Please note: Visas are granted solely at the discretion of the High Commission of India and its Consulates and Visa fees are non refundable regardless of visa or length of visa is granted or not.


PLEASE SEND YOUR DOCUMENTS BY REGISTERED POST ONLY TO:
India Visa
40, Cuckmere Crescent,
Gossops Green,
Crawley, West Sussex.
RH11 8DL

Return of your passport:
Your passport and any documents sent to us will be returned to you via the prepaid Registered Special Delivery envelope that you send us.

Courier Service Available
If you require your documents picked up and dropped off. Please call 0845 500 2426 or Landline No. 01293 520 960

Our visa charges include the fee payable to the Government of India, our handling & administration charges.

Please note all visas are granted solely at the discretion of the High Commission of India and its Consulates.

Please note: Include a self addressed prepaid Royal Mail Special Delivery Envelope for return of your passport securely.