Instructions For Filling OCI Application Form

1. Please write/print fields in BLOCK LETTERS.
2. A person who has not attained the age of 18 years is considered as minor. In case of minor who cannot
sign, his/her left thumb impression may be placed in the signature box. Parents should not sign in
behalf of the children.
3. Signature/Thumb impression should be confined in the prescribed box. In case of minor applicants,
parent should NOT sign in the box.
4. Photograph to be affixed on the application should be a square shape of size not less than 51*51mm
(with 80% coverage of face). It should have plain light color background (not white) without the border
with front view of person's head and shoulders showing the full face in middle of the photograph. It
should not be stapled and not have any signature. Photographs that do not conform to these standards will be rejected and may cause a delay in
processing the applications. Please see standards of acceptable photographs as Photo Link.
5. If there are any objections while processing the applications, the same will be displayed on the Online
Status Enquiry. Please follow the instructions and send requisite documents to the Indian Mission/
Office where you have applied quoting the File (or Acknowledgement) Number.
6. After successful registration , copy of Part A and Part B with an online registration number will be
printed. Application form on Parts A and B, complete in all respects, along with all relevant enclosures
may be submitted to the appropriate office.
7. Enclosures for the applicant:
 
A. Proof of present citizenship of applicant e.g. copy of Passport/citizenship certificate. In case of applications filed in India, a copy of valid Visa/Residential Permit should also be enclosed.
B. Evidence of self or parents or Grandparents or Great-Grandparents
 
i Being eligible to become a citizen of India at the time of commencement of the constitution i.e. on 26th January,1950, or
ii Belonging to a territory that become part of India after 15th August,1947, or
iii Being citizen of India on or after 26th January, 1950.
  These could be:
  ✏ Copy of the passport, or
  ✏ Copy of the domicile certificate issued by the Competent Authority, or
  ✏ Any other proof.
C. Evidence of relationship as Parent/Grandparent/Great-grandparents/spouse, if their Indian origin is claimed as basis for grant of Overseas Citizenship of India.
D.  
 
i OCI registration fee is US$275 for each applicant or equivalent in local currency to be paid by way of demand draft.
ii No registration fee is payable for OCI applications in lieu of Valid PIO cards. However, SMS/Fax/Agent charges, as applicable, will be levied on the applicant.
8. PIO Card holder should submit a copy of his/her Valid PIO card. The PIO card should be valid as on 9th Jan, 2015.
9. The documents enclosed with the application should be self attested.
10. This form when completed should be submitted in original along with photograph, signature and requisite documents.
 
i In India to the Foreigners Regional Registration Officer (FRRO), Mumbai, Kolkata, Delhi, Amritsar, Chennai, Hyderabad, Bangalore, Lucknow, Kochi, Kozhikode, Thiruvananthapuram (Trivandrum) and Goa.
ii Outside India, to the Indian Mission/Post having jurisdiction over the country of which the applicant is a citizen or if he/she is not living the country of his/her citizenship, to the Indian Mission/Post having jurisdiction over the country of which the applicant is ordinarily resident
11. After receipt of application in concerned office, a File (or Acknowledgement) Number would be issued to
the applicant by way of acknowledgement
12. The applicant can verify the status of his/her application online by quoting the online
Registration Number or File (or Acknowledgement) Number.
13. Authorized Person :
Please contact Mission/Office where you have applied for OCI registration after 10 days from the date
of dispatch of documents from Delhi or any day after receipt of documents at the Mission/Office
whichever is earlier. Please produce your passports(s) and PIO card, if applicable, in person/through
authorized person for affixing OCI visa sticker and issuance of registration certificate. In case of
applications filed in India with FRRO, applicants should go to the FRRO office in person/through
14. Please check that all fields in the form are filled in and all necessary enclosures are attached before submission of the form to Indian Mission/Post abroad or FRRO in India.
15. Service charges for OCI form filling is £75.00
16. Concealment of any material fact or false representation etc. will lead to cancellation of
registration as Overseas Citizen of India (Please refer to section 7D of the Citizenship Act, 1955).
   
  Mandatory documents for an OCI Application:
 
  • Printed Application form: All applicants need to fill the application form
  • Printed & signed copy of the declaration form (to be attached with each application)
  • 2 photographs as per the 50mm x 50mm specifications
  • Foreign Passport Copy
  • Copy of Naturalisation Certificate, if applicable(Applicants, who have obtained Foreign Nationality by Naturalisation, are required to submit Naturalisation Certificate (Original) along with the copy.)
  • All applicants are required to submit the originals along with the copy of the Proof of Indian Origin documents as per the below listIn addition to the above documents the below additional documents will be required as per the cases advised:
  Documents required for Applicants born In India :
 
  • Applicants are mandatorily required to submit Surrender Certificate of Indian Passport (original).
  • The Indian Citizenship Act, 1955, does not allow dual citizenship. Holding Indian Passport / acquiring Indian Passport / travelling on Indian passport after acquisition of foreign citizenship constitutes an offence under the Indian Passport Act, 1967, and attracts penalties. Under the Indian law, Persons of Indian Origin who have acquired foreign Nationality are required to Surrender their Indian passports to the nearest Indian Mission/Post immediately after acquisition of foreign citizenship on order to obtain Surrender Certificate.
  • Applicants who have obtained foreign nationality after May 2010 need to submit original Surrender Certificate compulsory, however If applicants are unable to provide surrender certificate due to loss of passport will be required to submit the Renunciation of Indian Citizenship Certificate.
  • Applicants who have held an Indian passport, and obtained foreign nationality before May 2010, but are unable to produce the same for Surrender of Indian passport  for any reason (lost/misplaced/submitted to UK Home Office long time back) are required to furnish a notarised affidavit in original from UK stating the facts about their Indian passports along with other necessary documents as mentioned below
  • Applicants who were born in India and never held Indian passport, and travelled on parents Indian Passports, are required to submit a notary affidavit in original from UK stating the fact and how they travelled to UK along with other necessary documents as mentioned below
  Other necessary documents of Indian origin.
 
  • Domicile certificate (in original)
    OR
  • Original Birth Certificate issued from Indian Municipality or Panchayat. Recently issued birth Certificate (Post-dated birth certificates) from Municipality/Panchayat etc. This should be duly certified by the District Magistrate/District Collector of the area, with name, stamp, seal and contact telephone numbers with area code for verification.
    OR
  • School Leaving Certificate (in original). Post-dated School Certificate/School Leaving Certificate from India should be authenticated by Director of Education/District Magistrate/District Collector of the area with name, stamp, seal and contact telephone numbers with area code for verification
    OR
  • Agriculture land documents
  Documents required for Applicants born in India/Abroad and applying on the basis of Parents/Grand Parents/Spouse :
 

Applicant who are born in India/abroad and wish to apply on the basis of their parents/grand parents’/spouse Indian origin) must furnish the below documents

  • A photocopy and the original of the applicant’s  full version birth certificate and marriage certificate along with the Indian origin proof of their parents/grandparents/spouse must be furnished by the applicants to prove their link with them. For any other foreign-born applicant Birth Certificate must be in full version and it has to be translated in Hindi/English by a reputed and registered translation authority.
  • Applicants applying on the basis of parents needs to submit his/her full version Birth certificate with both the parent’s details on it, along with parent’s proof of Indian Origin.
  • Applicants applying on the basis of Grandparents are required to furnish:
    • Applicant’s full version Birth Certificate
    • Applicant’s Parent’s full version Birth Certificate
    • And Grandparent’s proof of Indian Origin
  • Applicants applying on the bases of Spouse needs to submit their registered marriage and Birth certificate with along with spouse’s proof of Indian Origin.
  • Copy of Indian Passport or copy of Indian Empire passport (stating the status of holder “Indian by birth” or “British protected person native of Indian state”...). Please note that the Indian empire passport stating the status ‘British Subject’ is not accepted for OCI. OR
  • Indian Birth Certificate/Education Certificate (If post-dated, the signature of the issuing authority should be verified by District Magistrate/Deputy Collector of the same district - (in original). OR
  • Domicile Certificate of the applicant or of his/her parents/grandparents issued from concerned Competent Authority in India i.e. District Magistrate/Collectors/Sub Divisional Magistrate may also be accepted as a proof of Indian Origin (in original). OR
  • Agriculture land documents. OR Nativity Certificate (in original) : If the applicant is unable to produce any documentary proof of parents/grandparents or self. He/she must submit the Nativity Certificate in the prescribed format as per link below. The Nativity Certificate should be certified by the District Magistrate/District Collector of the area with name, stamp, seal and contact telephone numbers with area code for verification.
  • Please note that if the applicant was born in India and is submitting a nativity certificate, then he/she needs to submit a notarised affidavit from UK stating the fact about his/her Indian passport and how he/she travelled to UK.
  • Applicants applying on the basis of spouse need to submit registered marriage certificate.  Marriage should have been registered and subsisted for a continuous period of not less than 2 years immediately preceding the presentation of the application.
  Applications for minor children
 
  • Marriage Certificate (original and copy) of the parents is mandatory for all minors, along with the full version birth certificate of the child (original and copy).
  • In addition to the above documents - For minors both the parents needs to self-attest all the photocopies along with parent’s passport photocopies. In case if the parents are holding Indian passport then photocopies of the Bio Page (photo page), last page with the address & UK visa page should also be provided.
  • Minor children holding foreign nationality and whose both parents are citizens of India or one of the parents is a citizen of India or both or one parents are OCI card holder, are eligible for OCI Card.
  Important Information for all OCI Applicants:
 
  • Signatures should be in the box provided. In case of minor applicant, his/her thumb impression (left hand thumb) or signature (if minor can sign, signature is mandatory) of the minor applicant should be provided in BOX and on the second page of application form (signature of the applicant section.
  • An OCI card holder is not entitled to undertake any Missionary, mountaineering and research work in India. They need prior approval from Ministry of Home Affairs in India before undertaking such activities.
  • NonUK passport holder should give residential address in respective country. The processing time is longer for such cases.
  • Minor foreigners born out of live-in relationships, Step & adopted children are not eligible for OCI. However an adopted child who has had an Indian passport in the past and can produce a surrender certificate for the same, is eligible to apply for an OCI, all other documents advised above for minors will be required in addition to the Surrender Certificate and the Indian passport. All cases will be put under review and a final decision will be made by the competent authorities. For any unsuccessful applications the refund policy will apply.
  • In case of minor children, both the parents need to be signed in part ‘B’ or parent’s consent letter is mandatory (if divorced) or court order having custody of children.
  • Applicant whose birth certificate mentions about only one parent and nationality and other parent is not known, is not eligible for OCI Card.
  • British Overseas Citizens, Asylees or Stateless applicants are not eligible for OCI.
  • Foreign Defence/Military/Civil Servants/Police/ex-Defence personnel/ persons working with security agencies and their family members are not eligible to apply for OCI. The above implies that the personnel of Home Office as well as of MoD. In addition, foreign diplomats are also not eligible.
  • For applicants applying on the basis of spouse, now deceased, are required to furnish the death certificate, marriage certificate and self-declaration to confirm the same or if re-married again. If re-married, then provide the new marriage certificate along with the above.
  • If the OCI card holder acquires nationality of a different country after obtaining the OCI card, except that of Pakistan and Bangladesh, he/she shall also be allowed to enter/exit India on the strength of his/her new passport of the recently acquired nationality and OCI Registration Certificate (OCI card).
  • Entry on the Diplomatic/Official passport shall not be granted on the basis of OCI/PIO cards as OCI/PIO cards are not issued to the foreign diplomats and their family members. However, if he/she holds valid ordinary passport with valid OCI/PIO cards, entry can be allowed.
  • Applicants applying on the basis of spouse need to submit registered marriage certificate Marriage should have been registered and subsisted for a continuous period of not less than 2 years immediately preceding the presentation of the application